Joshua Stream Pre
Page 28 of 36 First ... 182627282930 ... Last
  1. #271
    damned's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    23,235
    Blog Entries
    1
    Basically what is happening is that phys_skills is appearing in the underlying code before money is so it cant anchor to money.
    I was sending you down the wrong route...

    MoreCore - Generic Ruleset
    --- Projects ---
    Extensions | Tutorials | MoreCore | MoreCore Themes | Call of Cthulhu | Maelstrom | FG Con

  2. #272
    Works beautifully! Thanks!

  3. #273

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Germany, Frankfurt
    Posts
    137
    Currently the "linkfield" asset which came with 0.4.4 shows the "button_link" icon, no matter if the "recordname" of that control is set or not.
    What i have to to that the "button_link_empty" is displayed in this case ?

  4. #274

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Germany, Frankfurt
    Posts
    137
    Quote Originally Posted by drvolk View Post
    Currently the "linkfield" asset which came with 0.4.4 shows the "button_link" icon, no matter if the "recordname" of that control is set or not.
    What i have to to that the "button_link_empty" is displayed in this case ?
    I found out myself: The "window class name" of that control has to be empty. So i have to add a "onDrop" function to check that the dropped window is of the correct class

  5. #275
    Quote Originally Posted by drvolk View Post
    I found out myself: The "window class name" of that control has to be empty. So i have to add a "onDrop" function to check that the dropped window is of the correct class
    Yes, that's right. Remember to set the Allow Drop property to true to make the control can receive dropped links.
    Ruleset Wizard
    The Ruleset Development Environment
    www.rulesetwizard.com
    Ruleset Wizard Tutorials
    Damned's Ruleset Wizard Tutorials

  6. #276
    There is a new update, and with it we reach 0.4.9!

    https://www.rulesetwizard.com/0-4-9-update/
    Ruleset Wizard
    The Ruleset Development Environment
    www.rulesetwizard.com
    Ruleset Wizard Tutorials
    Damned's Ruleset Wizard Tutorials

  7. #277
    damned's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    23,235
    Blog Entries
    1
    And the Wizard gets better again!

    MoreCore - Generic Ruleset
    --- Projects ---
    Extensions | Tutorials | MoreCore | MoreCore Themes | Call of Cthulhu | Maelstrom | FG Con

  8. #278

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Germany, Frankfurt
    Posts
    137
    I have an issue with the "Icon Cycle" Asset:

    If you define a "Default icon" then this icon seams to be just a clone of a new Item in the cycle list, but without the tooltip of the original icon (if defined in the item collection attribute).
    I looked into the generated XML and into the "button_iconcycler.lua" of the "CoreRPG" ruleset.
    This schript evaluated the "parameters" "nodefault", "defaulttooltipres" and "defaulttooltip" which could not be set within the Asset of the RSW in the "Items" collection attribute.

    I think this cause the issue that i have to click twice to the "default" icon to cycle to the next icon. And for the first click there is no tooltip on this icon ...
    Last edited by drvolk; January 21st, 2021 at 08:48.

  9. #279
    The Default Icon is only the image shown for the blank default item.

    As you noticed, there is a nodefault property that can be used to remove the default blank item (I've just noticed it too), and it will be added to the next release, but in the meantime you can use it with custom properties:

    - Add a custom property to the icon cycler
    - Set the Parent element to parameters
    - Set the Property Name to nodefault

    This should do the work.
    Ruleset Wizard
    The Ruleset Development Environment
    www.rulesetwizard.com
    Ruleset Wizard Tutorials
    Damned's Ruleset Wizard Tutorials

  10. #280

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Germany, Frankfurt
    Posts
    137
    Thanks for the fast response.

    I will try your workaround to set the "defaulttooltip" and "defaulttooltipres" properties because i want the default icon.

    UPDATE:

    Ok, i realy have to set the "nodefault" as you described to get not a "cloned" default icon.
    I missinterpreted the meaning of that flag.

    Thanks for your help!
    Last edited by drvolk; January 21st, 2021 at 09:15.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
FG Spreadshirt Swag

Log in

Log in