Fantasy Grounds Fridays Pre
Page 1 of 2 12 Last

Thread: Editing Maps

  1. #1

    Editing Maps

    So I am making a map for my players and started it one day but did not finish it. Whey I came back to it I am unable to edit anything that I did before. I posted on the Discord and Zacchaeus confirmed that you cannot edit a map once you close it. He was not sure if this was a bug or feature. I am hoping its a bug. Has anyone else run into this and know of a way to edit a previously created map? I cannot keep redrawing the map everytime there is a change.

    Xargun

  2. #2
    Zacchaeus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    15,920
    Just to be clear; this was a line drawing - not a map created using tiles.

    I could not erase any existing lines but I could add more.
    Last edited by Zacchaeus; November 26th, 2020 at 21:04.
    If you need to contact customer support or if there is something that you would like to see in Fantasy Grounds that isn't currently part of the software or if there is something you think would improve a ruleset then add your idea to the customer support portal https://fantasygroundsunity.atlassia...stomer/portals

  3. #3
    Kelrugem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Geneva, Switzerland, and Lyon, France
    Posts
    2,692
    How were the lines created? The lines created by the toolbar can only be erased by the eraser from the toolbar but not from the sidebar. The eraser of the sidebar can only erase lines coming from the paint mode of the sidebar and not of the toolbar (though I am not sure whether this is intended)

  4. #4
    Kelrugem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Geneva, Switzerland, and Lyon, France
    Posts
    2,692
    Oh, and to clarify: The toolbar drawer and eraser are also the drawer and eraser of the play mode

    But the drawer and eraser of the paint mode are a separate entity, so, to erase drawings coming from the paint mode, you need to use the eraser of the paint mode (not the one of the toolbar/play mode). And: You also need to make sure that you selected the drawing layer you want to edit before you can erase its lines using the eraser of the paint mode At least then it works on my side

    EDIT: So, the drawing tools of the toolbar/play mode do not affect the drawing tools of the paint mode (and vice versa)
    Last edited by Kelrugem; November 26th, 2020 at 21:30.

  5. #5
    Zacchaeus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    15,920
    Yes, the lines were drawn and the eraser (attempted to be used) from the drawing tools - not the tool bar. It seems that you can erase fine if this is done immediately - or at least during - the creation of the map. But once you exit and then re-enter FGU the eraser no longer erases existing lines - only new ones drawn in that session.
    If you need to contact customer support or if there is something that you would like to see in Fantasy Grounds that isn't currently part of the software or if there is something you think would improve a ruleset then add your idea to the customer support portal https://fantasygroundsunity.atlassia...stomer/portals

  6. #6
    Kelrugem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Geneva, Switzerland, and Lyon, France
    Posts
    2,692
    Quote Originally Posted by Zacchaeus View Post
    Yes, the lines were drawn and the eraser (attempted to be used) from the drawing tools - not the tool bar. It seems that you can erase fine if this is done immediately - or at least during - the creation of the map. But once you exit and then re-enter FGU the eraser no longer erases existing lines - only new ones drawn in that session.
    Ah oki, thanks

    I just tested and cannot reproduce it (I drew something, exited, and launched again), but one needs to make sure that the drawing layer which one wants to edit is selected, without it being selected I also cannot erase anything (or something else is going on somehow)

  7. #7
    Zacchaeus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    15,920
    Quote Originally Posted by Kelrugem View Post
    Ah oki, thanks

    I just tested and cannot reproduce it (I drew something, exited, and launched again), but one needs to make sure that the drawing layer which one wants to edit is selected, without it being selected I also cannot erase anything (or something else is going on somehow)
    Ahh, wait. Yes you are correct - the layer needs to be selected. I assumed that it was since I started a new drawing and just drew stuff on a blank image. Clearly when I re-entered FGU I didn't select the layer - I assumed that just opening the image would be enough. So nothing to see here; it is all working as intended.
    If you need to contact customer support or if there is something that you would like to see in Fantasy Grounds that isn't currently part of the software or if there is something you think would improve a ruleset then add your idea to the customer support portal https://fantasygroundsunity.atlassia...stomer/portals

  8. #8
    When I select the layer and try to erase I get the following error:

    [ERROR] MOUSE UPDATE: System_ArgumentOutOfRangeException: index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection.

    Followed by a lot more info.

    (Log attached)

    Xargun
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. #9
    Kelrugem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Geneva, Switzerland, and Lyon, France
    Posts
    2,692
    Quote Originally Posted by Zacchaeus View Post
    Ahh, wait. Yes you are correct - the layer needs to be selected. I assumed that it was since I started a new drawing and just drew stuff on a blank image. Clearly when I re-entered FGU I didn't select the layer - I assumed that just opening the image would be enough. So nothing to see here; it is all working as intended.
    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by Xargun View Post
    When I select the layer and try to erase I get the following error:

    [ERROR] MOUSE UPDATE: System_ArgumentOutOfRangeException: index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection.

    Followed by a lot more info.

    (Log attached)

    Xargun
    How did you produce this error? Which extensions do you have? (I do not get this error )

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Kelrugem View Post
    Cool



    How did you produce this error? Which extensions do you have? (I do not get this error )
    I am using the Mongoose Traveller 2e ruleset with no extensions (I do have some modules installed). I go to the map I made, click on the drawing tool, then click on the layer and click on erase and try to erase some lines.

    Xargun

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
FG Spreadshirt Swag

Log in

Log in